Sunday, 20th June 2021
Logo

Siemon launches UniClick enabled LC BladePatch fibre jumper

Siemon has introduced an innovative enhancement toits proven LC BladePatch duplex fibre optic jumper. Equipped with Siemon’s new space-saving, one-piece UniClick housing, the enhanced jumpers build upon LC BladePatch’s patented push-pull latch design to provide unmatched accessibility and ease of operation in ultra high density fibre patching environments.

The UniClick housing features a one-piece body with an integrated switch to make it faster and easier to change polarity, with no loose parts. This reduces the LC BladePatch’s already small footprint, simplifying jumper installation and patching administration in even the tightest, side-stacked server, switch, and SAN port configurations.

The UniClick housing also improves on the jumpers patented, user-friendly fibre polarity change process by eliminating multiple components and steps by incorporating a single polarity reversal switch. “Most fibre jumpers on the market do not support field polarity changes” explained Alex Yao, Siemon Senior Product Manager, “and those that do typically require a technician to disassemble the housing and physically move and twist the fibres, creating a strong risk of damage. With LC BladePatch’s UniClick housing, you simply engage the polarity reversal switch and rotate the latches. The fibres themselves never move from their factory-terminated locations.”

These new UniClick enhancements work in conjunction with LC BladePatch’s exclusive, patented push-pull latch. This popular and proven design allows the connectors to be securely engaged and removed via a finger grip on the end of the strain relief boot rather than defeating traditional LC latches that can be extremely difficult to access in high-density applications. To further simplify jumper installation and future patching field management, LC BladePatch jumpers feature reduced-diameter uni-tube cable and bend-insensitive glass fibre. This space- saving, flexible cable reduces cable pathway congestion for improved airflow, energy efficiency and simplified cable routing.

Siemon’s new LC BladePatch jumpers are compatible with any standard duplex LC adapter opening or LC small-form pluggable (SFP) module. They feature superior connector polish that meets stringent Telcordia and ISO/IEC end-face specifications and exceeds all ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC insertion loss and return loss requirements. Available in OM3 and OM4 50/125 Multimode and OS1/OS2 Singlemode, in both UPC and APC configurations, and in OFNR, OFNP and LSOH jacket constructions, every LC BladePatch is 100% factory inspected to ensure precise optical performance and defect-free operation.


i3 Solutions Group and EYP Mission Critical Facilities GHG Abatement Group Second White Paper detail...
Red Dot Analytics, a NTU spin-off, has successfully raised seed funds to commercialise their proprie...
Easy Racks are quick to install, simple to use, and easy to manage.
Temporary solutions company Aggreko has recently bolstered its European loadbank fleet with an addit...
BCS Group (Business Critical Solutions), the specialist services provider to the digital infrastruct...
Ecolab’s new service, Water Flow Intelligence, uses IoT and predictive analytics to boost sustainabi...
Research conducted in late Q121 shows conventional thinking around mass migration to the public clou...
MultiLane, Inc, has independently verified that Legrand's Infinium Quantum Fiber System increases ne...